Coriander Seed Oil

Coriander Oil
Coriander is an annual herb scientifically known as Coriandrum sativum belongs to Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) family. It is native to southern Europe and Northern Africa to Southwestern Asia. It grows up to 50 cm, its fruit is globular and leaves are variable in shape. Coriander is great source of dietary fiber, manganese, iron and magnesium.

Extraction:
Coriander oil is extracted from fruits of plant Coriandrum sativum through steam distillation method.

Properties:
Coriander oil is clear to pale yellow in color and its consistency is medium. Coriander oil is woody, spicy and little sweet in aroma.

Composition:
Coriander oil is composed of mainly linalool and other constituents are decyladehyde, borneol, geraniol, carvone and anethole.

Mixes Well:
It well blends with other essential oil such as bergamot, cinnamon, grapefruit, ginger, neroli, lemon, sandalwood, clary sage, cypress lime, orange and other citrus oils.

Benefits & Uses:
  1. Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and to uplift the mind.
  2. It is good for increasing hunger, and relieving vomiting, diarrhea, flatulence and acidity.
  3. It's use in making food and salads for flavoring.
  4. It is applied externally as a lotion for rheumatic pain.
  5. Coriander oil is used in manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics and dentifrices.
  6. It is a craving refreshment and aids in the emission of gastric juices.
  7. It has a warming effect on the stomach and relieve wind and cramps, while revitalizing the glandular system.

Membership and Certification

 
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oil Manufacturer Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oil Manufacturer Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oil Manufacturer Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oil Manufacturer Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oil Manufacturer Certificates
 

ISO Certificate

HACCP Registration

GMP Certificate

Drug License